Loaded on
[…] See also U.S. v. Page, 131 F.3d 1173 (6th Cir. 1997); U.S. ...
Loaded on
June 1, 1997
published in Punch and Jurists
June 02, 1997
This case shows another example of the Government's vindictiveness if it gets wounded at the first trial. Here, the defendant was indicted on a number of wire fraud, mail fraud and money laundering counts. He went to trial and the jury acquitted him of the wire fraud charges; and a ...
Loaded on
June 1, 1997
published in Punch and Jurists
June 02, 1997
The defendant in this case was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 513(b) - one of those incredibly broad modern-day statutes that makes it a crime to possess "an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it so be used." ...
Loaded on
June 1, 1997
published in Punch and Jurists
June 02, 1997
Here the Court held that a second prosecution of the defendants was barred in part under the principles of collateral estoppel, and it applied a three-part test to determine whether the issues were so barred.