Punch and Jurists: June 2, 1997
[…] Page, 131 F.3d 1173 (6th Cir. 1997); U.S. ...

U.S. v. Jordan, No. 96-1396 (1st Cir.) (112 F.3d 14) (April 29, 1997) (Judge Bailey Aldrich)

This case shows another example of the Government's vindictiveness if it gets wounded at the first trial. Here, the defendant was indicted on a number of wire fraud, mail fraud and money laundering counts. He went to trial and the jury acquitted him of the wire fraud charges; and a ...

U.S. v. Pebworth, No. 95-5840 (4th Cir.) (112 F.3d 168) (April 29, 1997) (Judge J. Michael Luttig)

The defendant in this case was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 513(b) - one of those incredibly broad modern-day statutes that makes it a crime to possess "an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it so be used." ...

U.S. v. Stoddard, No. 96-300095 (9th Cir.) (111 F.3d 1450) (April 22, 1997) (Judge David R. Thompson)